Advertisements

TBILISI 2017

The Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2017 was the fifteenth annual Junior Eurovision Song Contest, organised by the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) and the European Broadcasting Union (EBU). It took place on 26 November 2017 at the Olympic Palace, in the Georgian capital, Tbilisi. This was the fifth time that the contest was hosted by the previous year’s winning country. The visual design and contest slogan, “Shine Bright”, were revealed in May 2017.

Sixteen countries participated in the contest, which saw the return of Portugal for the first time since 2007 and the withdrawals of Bulgaria and Israel. The winner was Polina Bogusevich, who represented Russia with the song “Wings”, marking the second time that Russia has won the Junior Eurovision Song Contest, and the first time since 2006. Georgia and Australia finished in second and third place, respectively.

On 3 October 2017, it was announced that Helen Kalandadze and Lizi Japaridze would host the contest. Japaridze is the third person under the age of sixteen to ever host the Junior Eurovision Song Contest, after Ioana Ivan in 2006 and Dmytro Borodin in 2009, and also the first former participant to host an edition of the contest. Japaridze previously represented Georgia in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2014, where she placed eleventh with the song “Happy Day”. Kalandadze is a television presenter and singer, who previously was a backing singer for Georgia’s 2010 Eurovision entry “Shine” by Sofia Nizharadze.

The theme for the contest, Shine Bright, was unveiled on 12 May 2017 during a press conference prior to the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest in Kiev. The emblem is a multi-coloured, stylized sun, representing a “burst” of expression; Jon Ola Sand explained that the theme reflected the goal of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest to give youth “a moment to shine and an opportunity to showcase their full potential as young artists”.

JUNIOR EUROVISION 2017 🇬🇪

COUNTRYARTIST(S)SONG TITLEPOINTS
🇦🇱 AlbaniaAna KodraDon't Touch My Tree67
🇦🇲 ArmeniaMisha Boomerang148
🇦🇺 AustraliaIsabella ClarkeSpeak Up172
🇧🇾 BelarusHelena MeraaiI am the One149
🇨🇾 CyprusNicole NicolaouI Wanna Be a Star45
🇬🇪 GeorgiaGrigol KipshidzeVoice of the Heart185
🇮🇪 IrelandMuireann McDonnellSúile Glasa54
🇮🇹 ItalyMaria Iside FioreScelgo (My Choice)86
🇲🇰 FYR MacedoniaMina BlaževDancing Through Life69
🇲🇹 MaltaGianluca CiliaDawra Tond107
🇳🇱 The NetherlandsFourceLove Me156
🇵🇱 PolandAlicja RegaMój Dom138
🇵🇹 PortugalMariana VenâncioYoutuber54
🇷🇺 RussiaPolina BogusevichKrylya188
🇷🇸 SerbiaIrina Brodić & Jana PaunovićCeo svet je naš92
🇺🇦 UkraineAnastasiya BaginskaNe zupyniay147

JUNIOR EUROVISION 2017 🇬🇪 SCOREBOARD

 TOTALONLINE VOTESCYPPOLNEDARMBLRPORIRLMAKGEOALBUKRMLTRUSSERAUSITA
Cyprus4540212
Poland1386111064512728365161
Netherlands1561125410614455
Armenia14856121088210101071023
Belarus149696527101555212848
Portugal5445243
Ireland544233114
Macedonia69411331146531
Georgia185423127121271010121210128106
Albania6735873248
Ukraine14767765854368243127
Malta10781621512
Russia18866108841012512127587122
Serbia924434268347227
Australia1727927125768471837610
Italy8649413661610

JUNIOR EUROPREDICTION 2017 🇬🇪

PUBLICJURYCOMBINEDOFFICIAL RESULTS
🇧🇾 BELARUS🇷🇺 RUSSIA🇧🇾 BELARUS
🇷🇺 RUSSIA🇧🇾 BELARUS🇷🇺 RUSSIA
🇮🇹 ITALY🇺🇦 UKRAINE🇮🇹 ITALY
🇲🇹 MALTA🇷🇸 SERBIA🇲🇹 MALTA
🇵🇹 PORTUGAL🇦🇺 AUSTRALIA🇵🇹 PORTUGAL
🇵🇱 POLAND🇲🇹 MALTA🇵🇱 POLAND
🇮🇪 IRELAND🇦🇲 ARMENIA🇦🇺 AUSTRALIA
🇦🇺 AUSTRALIA🇳🇱 THE NETHERLANDS🇮🇪 IRELAND
🇳🇱 THE NETHERLANDS🇵🇱 POLAND🇳🇱 THE NETHERLANDS
🇦🇱 ALBANIA🇲🇰 FYR MACEDONIA🇺🇦 UKRAINE
🇬🇪 GEORGIA🇨🇾 CYPRUS🇦🇲 ARMENIA
🇺🇦 UKRAINE🇬🇪 GEORGIA🇬🇪 GEORGIA
🇦🇲 ARMENIA🇮🇹 ITALY🇦🇱 ALBANIA
🇲🇰 FYR MACEDONIA🇮🇪 IRELAND🇲🇰 FYR MACEDONIA
🇨🇾 CYPRUS🇦🇱 ALBANIA🇨🇾 CYPRUS
🇷🇸 SERBIA🇵🇹 PORTUGAL🇷🇸 SERBIA

JUNIOR EUROVISION 2017 🇬🇪 OIKOPANEL

COUNTRYFKFMORLPJSMKVCDTTOTAL
🇦🇱 ALBANIA5345633332
🇦🇲 ARMENIA786125510659
🇦🇺 AUSTRALIA121256587862
🇧🇾 BELARUS127108610101275
🇨🇾 CYPRUS2874868750
🇬🇪 GEORGIA4566743843
🇮🇪 IRELAND5484584240
🇮🇹 ITALY5773853442
🇲🇰 FYR MACEDONIA41064687651
🇲🇹 MALTA610107868762
🇳🇱 THE NETHERLANDS77537771053
🇵🇱 POLAND7778856452
🇵🇹 PORTUGAL3222732223
🇷🇺 RUSSIA381210121212877
🇷🇸 SERBIA3233532223
🇺🇦 UKRAINE68
1081087865
Advertisements